Awards Night Wednesday 27th January 2021

 

Stan Yee

Club Captain Alex Postma presenting the award for the winner of the A Grade of the Joe Tyson Memorial Summer Cup 2020 to Stan Yee.

Ar John Guan

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the A Grade of the Stan Yee Invitational President’s Cup 2020 to Ar John Guan.

Stan Yee

Club Captain Alex Postma presenting the award for the winner of the A Grade of the John McRae Invitational Gold Cup 2020 to Stan Yee.

Mike Buis & Stan Yee

Club Captain Alex Postma presenting the awards to the joint winners of the Online Nations Trophy 2020 to Mike Buis and Stan Yee.

Stan Yee

Club Captain Alex Postma President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the A Grade of the Bruce Marsick Summer Rapid 2020 to Stan Yee.

Temu Maroroa

Club Captain Alex Postma presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Joe Tyson Memorial Summer Cup 2020 to Temu Maroroa.

Stan Yee

Club Captain Alex Postma presenting the award for the winner of the A Grade of the Bob Wichman Winter Cup 2020 to Stan Yee.

Scott Smith

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Bob Wichman Winter Cup 2020 to Scott Smith.

Stan Yee

Club Captain Alex Postma presenting the award for the winner of the A Grade of the Joe Sapeta Summer Rapid 2020 to Stan Yee.

Roy Uta’i

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Katrine Metge Autumn Cup 2020 to Roy Uta’i.

Ar John Guan

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Ewen Green Spring Rapid 2020 to Ar John Guan.

Fergus Lee

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Lightning Tournament 2020 to Fergus Lee.

Scott Smith

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the C Grade of the Club Championship 2020 to Scott Smith.

Roy Uta’i

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Tom. F. Smith Memorial Cup Club Championship 2020 to Roy Uta’i.

Mike Buis

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the A Grade of the McAlonan Cup Club Championship 2020 to Mike Buis.

Connor Hackney for Leyton Hackney

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the A Grade of the Katrine Metge Autumn Rapid 2020 to Connor Hackney on behalf of Leyton Hackney.

Scott Smith

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the C Grade of the John McRae Invitational Gold Cup 2020 to Scott Smith.

Scott Smith

President Stan Yee presenting the award for winner of the Most Improved Player 2020 to Scott Smith.

John McRae

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the C Grade of the Stan Yee Invitational President’s Cup 2020 to John McRae.

Stefan Brzozowski

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the John McRae Invitational Gold Cup 2020 to Stefan Brzozowski.

Connor Hackney for Leyton Hackney

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Bruce Marsick Summer Rapid 2020 to Connor Hackney on behalf of Leyton Hackney.

Roy Uta’i

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Stan Yee Invitational President’s Cup 2020 to Roy Uta’i.

John McRae

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the C Grade of the Online Nations Trophy 2020 to John McRae.

Roy Uta’i

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Online Nations Trophy 2020 to Roy Uta’i.

Mike Buis

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Joe Sapeta Summer Rapid 2020 to Mike Buis.

Sai Vivan Somaraju

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the Under 8 of the Papatoetoe Junior Rapid 2020 to Sai Vivan Somaraju.

Ar John Guan awarded Arena Candidate Master (ACM) title

Sunday 7th June 2020. Our own Ar John Guan achieved the lifetime title of Arena Candidate Master (ACM) from the World Chess Federation in April 2020. This is awarded for achievements in online chess, after playing a series of over 100 blitz games (1304) with a performance rating of over 1100 (1405). Congratulations Ar John, well done.

 

 

Awards Night Wednesday 5th February 2020

 

Stan Yee

Club Captain Alex Postma presenting the award for the A Grade of the Joe Sapeta Summer Rapid 2019 to Stan Yee.

Harry Bong

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Bob Wichman Winter Cup 2019 to Harry Bong (left).

Scott Smith

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Ewen Green Winter Rapid 2019 to Scott Smith.

Stan Yee

Club Captain Alex Postma presenting the winner of the A Grade of the McAlonan Cup Club Championship 2019 to Stan Yee.

ACM Ar John Guan

President Stan Yee presenting the FIDE Arena Candidate Master diploma to Ar John Guan – awarded during the lockdown. Congratulations Ar John, well done.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scott Smith

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Joe Sapeta Summer Rapid 2019 to Scott Smith.

Stefan Brzozowski and Ar John Guan

Club Captain Alex Postma with the winner of the B Grade of the Handicap Cup 2019 to Stefan Brzozowski, winner of the B Grade of the Katrine Metge Autumn Cup 2019 to Ar John Guan, and President Stan Yee.

Scott Smith

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Joe Sapeta Summer Rapid 2019 to Scott Smith.

Ar John Guan

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the C Grade of the Club Championship 2019 to Ar John Guan.

Ar John Guan

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the Most Improved Player 2019 to Ar John Guan.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Postma

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Katrine Metge Autumn Cup 2019 to Paul Postma.

Stan Yee

Club Captain Alex Postma presenting the award for the winner of the A Grade of the Katrine Metge Autumn Cup 2019 to Stan Yee.

Stan Yee

Club Captain Alex Postma presenting the award for the winner of the A Grade of the Bob Wichman Winter Cup 2019 to Stan Yee.

Connor Hackney

President Stan Yee presenting the award for the winner of the B Grade of the Tom. F. Smith Memorial Cup Club Championship 2019 to Connor Hackney.